Model Comparison
Sunseeker Robotic Mowers Compared
Sunseeker's X series spans eight mowers across two generations: the current platform (the LiDAR-guided X4 plus the X5, X7, and X7 Plus in Gen 2 form) and the proven prior generation (X3 Plus, X7, X7 Plus, and the 3-acre X7 Pro). The differences that matter are coverage, slope, navigation, and drive. Specifications below come from the manufacturer; prices are current store prices, and a dash marks figures Sunseeker has not published.
All models below are from a single manufacturer. RoboticsSelect is an authorized dealer; specifications come from the manufacturer's official documentation.
Current generation: X4 and Gen 2 models
| Spec | X4 | X5 Gen 2 | X7 Gen 2 | X7 Plus Gen 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $1,399 | $1,999 | $2,499 | $2,999 |
| Coverage | Up to 0.25 acre | Up to 0.5 acre | Up to 0.75 acre | Up to 1.5 acres |
| Navigation | 360° 3D LiDAR + Vision AI (no base station) | AONavi RTK + VSLAM 2.0 | AONavi RTK + VSLAM 2.0 | AONavi RTK + VSLAM 2.0 |
| Obstacle detection | 3-layer (floating, day-night, low-profile) | Vision AI 2.0, binocular day + iToF night | Vision AI 2.0, day + night | Vision AI 2.0, day + night |
| Cutting width | 7.9 in, 6-blade disc | 8.7 in | 14 in dual disc | 14 in dual disc |
| Cutting height | 0.8-2.4 in | - | 0.8-4.0 in | 0.8-4.0 in |
| Slope capability | 45% (24°) | 60% (30°) | 70% (35°) | 70% (35°) |
| Drive | RWD, off-road wheels, rear suspension | Tri-wheel AWD, rear active steering | Tri-wheel AWD, rear active steering | Tri-wheel AWD, rear active steering |
| Battery / charge | 5 Ah | - | - | 18V 10 Ah, about 1.4 h charge |
| Anti-theft | Lift alert | 4G + GPS optional | 4G + GPS optional | 4G + GPS standard |
| Waterproof | IPX6 | IPX5 | IPX5 | IPX5 |
| Warranty | 2-Year Worry-Free | 2-Year Worry-Free | 2-Year Worry-Free | 2-Year Worry-Free |
Prior generation: X3 Plus, X7, X7 Plus, X7 Pro
| Spec | X3 Plus | X7 | X7 Plus | X7 Pro |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $999.99 | $1,999.99 | $2,999.99 | $4,299 |
| Coverage | Up to 0.3 acre | Up to 0.75 acre | Up to 1.5 acres | Up to 3 acres |
| Navigation | AONavi Fusion RTK + Vision AI | RTK + VSLAM + Vision AI | RTK + VSLAM + Vision AI | AONavi RTK + VSLAM + Vision AI |
| Obstacle recognition | Vision AI | 200+ obstacle types | 200+ obstacle types | 200+ obstacle types |
| Cutting width | 7.9 in | 14 in dual disc | 14 in dual disc | 14 in dual disc |
| Cutting height | 1.6-3.2 in | 0.8-4.0 in | 0.8-4.0 in | 0.8-4.0 in |
| Slope capability | 30% (17°) | 70% (35°) | 70% (35°) | 70% (35°) |
| App zones | 6 | Up to 100 | 100+ | - |
| Noise | 59 dB | 60 dB | - | - |
| Battery / charge | 5 Ah, about 90 min charge | - | - | - |
| Weight | 19.9 lb | 30.5 lb | 31.0 lb | - |
| Anti-theft | - | - | 4G + GPS standard | 4G + GPS optional |
| Waterproof | IPX5 | IPX5 | IPX5 | - |
| Warranty | 2-Year Worry-Free | 2-Year Worry-Free | 2-Year Worry-Free | 2-Year Worry-Free |
The two generations split cleanly. Gen 2 buys agility and sensing: tri-wheel AWD with rear active steering, Vision AI 2.0 with night detection, and the X5 Gen 2's 1.2-inch edge cutting - while the X4 removes setup friction entirely with onboard LiDAR and no base station. The prior generation buys coverage per dollar: the X7 runs the same 14-inch AWD formula as the X7 Gen 2 for $500 less, and the X7 Pro reaches a full 3 acres. Warranty is identical everywhere - 2-Year Worry-Free on all eight - so pick by yard size, slope, and how much setup you want to skip.
Which Sunseeker should you buy?
X3 Plus
$999.99Choose the X3 Plus for small, gentle lawns on a budget. At $999.99 it is the lowest-priced mower we stock, yet it still runs RTK + Vision AI fusion navigation, covers up to 0.3 acre, mows at a quiet 59 dB, and weighs just 19.9 lb - easy to carry between front and back yards. Slopes top out at 17 degrees, so keep it to mild grades.
X4
$1,399.00Choose the X4 for the simplest setup in robotic mowing - or a yard where RTK struggles. Its 360-degree 3D LiDAR maps the lawn with no base station, antenna, or wire (Drop and Go), so heavy tree cover and tight sky views are not a problem. Quarter-acre coverage, an IPX6 washable body, and 45 percent slope capability round it out.
X5 Gen 2
$1,999.00Choose the X5 Gen 2 for a manicured half-acre. It trims to within 1.2 inches of borders - the closest edge cutting in our lineup - and its tri-wheel AWD with rear active steering handles 30-degree slopes and tight turns. Spot, edge-following, and ride-on cutting modes cover the detail work.
X7
$1,999.99Choose the X7 for three-quarter-acre yards at the best price per acre in the family. The proven AWD platform runs a 14-inch dual cutting disc, climbs 35-degree slopes, recognizes 200-plus obstacle types, and manages up to 100 app zones - at $1,999.99, exactly $500 under its Gen 2 successor.
X7 Gen 2
Choose the X7 Gen 2 when you want the current 0.75-acre flagship: the 14-inch dual disc and 35-degree slope rating of the X7, plus Gen 2's rear active steering, independent suspension, day-and-night Vision AI 2.0, and lawn striping. Cutting height spans 0.8 to 4.0 inches for everything from fairway-short to summer-tall turf.
X7 Plus
$2,999.99Choose the X7 Plus for 1.5-acre properties on the proven platform. It mows about 0.11 acre per hour, manages 100-plus zones, and includes 4G + GPS tracking as standard - useful reassurance on large, open lots. At $2,999.99 it sits within a dollar of the newer X7 Plus Gen 2, so pick between them by feature set rather than price.
X7 Plus Gen 2
$2,999.00Choose the X7 Plus Gen 2 for big yards on the current platform. It covers 1.5 acres, recharges its 10 Ah battery in about 1.4 hours for 2-hour mowing sessions, and ships with 4G + GPS anti-theft as standard - real-time tracking, geofencing, and power-off protection. Gen 2 sensing and AWD agility come along for the ride.
X7 Pro
$4,299.00Choose the X7 Pro for estate-scale lawns. Rated for a full 3 acres, it is the highest-coverage mower in our store, built on the same 14-inch dual-disc AWD platform with 35-degree slope capability and Vision AI obstacle recognition. If your property outgrows every other robot on this page, this is the answer.
Sunseeker comparison FAQs
What does Gen 2 add over the earlier X series?
The Gen 2 platform (X5 Gen 2, X7 Gen 2, X7 Plus Gen 2) adds tri-wheel AWD with rear active steering and independent suspension, Vision AI 2.0 with binocular day and iToF night detection, adaptive zoning, and - on the X5 Gen 2 - edge cutting to within 1.2 inches of borders. The earlier X3 Plus, X7, and X7 Plus remain current products with the same 2-Year Worry-Free Warranty, and often win on price per acre.
Does the X4 really need no base station?
Correct - the X4 is the one model with no RTK hardware at all. Its onboard 360-degree 3D LiDAR scans 210,000 points per second and builds the lawn map itself (Sunseeker's Drop and Go), so setup is placing the charging station and letting the mower map. Every RTK-based X model includes its reference station in the box, with no positioning subscription.
Which Sunseeker handles the steepest slopes?
The X7 family - X7, X7 Plus, X7 Pro, and both Gen 2 versions - is rated for 70 percent grades (35 degrees), the strongest wheeled slope rating in our store. The X4 manages 45 percent (24 degrees) with its off-road wheels and rear suspension, and the X3 Plus is happiest under 30 percent (17 degrees).
What warranty applies, and who handles support?
Every Sunseeker mower we sell carries the manufacturer's 2-Year Worry-Free Warranty for residential use; cutting blades are wear items. As an authorized dealer, RoboticsSelect handles warranty service directly - email support@roboticsselect.com or call (412) 415-7375, Monday to Friday 9am-5pm EST.